Marine engineer officers board exam results released

Posted at 09/20/2013 12:19 AM | Updated as of 09/20/2013 12:50 AM

The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) announced that 33 out of 61 passed the Chief Marine Engineer Officers Licensure Examination, 131 out of 222 passed the Second Marine Engineer Officers Licensure Examination and 184 out of 295 passed the Officer-In-Charge Of An Engineering Watch Licensure Examination given by the Board for Marine Engineer Officers in Manila and Cebu in September 2013.

The members of the Board for Marine Engineer Officers are Engr. Miguel O. Marasigan, Officer-in-Charge; Engr. Victoriano A. Alojado, Engr. Ferdinand R. Pascua and Engr. Eldefonso G. Uba, Members.

The results were released after 4 working days from the last day of examinations.

Registration for the issuance of Certificates of Registration and Professional Identification Cards will be on September 24, 2013 – October 11, 2013 at the Marine Engineer Officers Division, 4th floor PRC annex building.

In addition, 666 applicants were approved for upgrading as Chief Marine Engineer Officers as per Board Res. No. 31 dated February 25, 2013, Board Res. No. 33 dated February 28, 2013, Board Res. Nos. 46 and 47 dated March 27, 2013, Board Res. No. 54 dated April 10, 2013, Board Res. No. 65 dated April 26, 2013, Board Res. No. 68 dated May 7, 2013, Board Res. No. 77 dated May 24, 2013, Board Res. No. 82 dated June 5, 2013, Board Res. Nos. 93 and 94 dated July 4, 2013, Board Res. No. 104 dated July 22, 2013, Board Res. No. 114 dated August 12, 2013, Board Res. No. 119 dated September 2, 2013 and Board Res. No. 126 dated September 10, 2013, Series of 2013.

The date and venue for the oathtaking ceremony of the new successful examinees in the said examinations will be announced later.

The successful examinees who garnered the 3 highest places in the September 2013 CHIEF MARINE ENGINEER OFFICERS Licensure Examination (Written Phase) are the following:

RANK NAME SCHOOL %
1 CHRISTOPHER BUIZON LAZARO BALIWAG MARITIME ACADEMY 90.75
2 RENIE MONDEJAR SALE ZAMBOANGA STATE COLLEGE OF MARINE SCIENCES & TECHNOLOGY 89.75
3 MARK JEROME CONCILLADO ANTIVO PALOMPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY-PALOMPON 88.00

 

 

NOTHING FOLLOWS--------------------------------------

The successful examinees who garnered the 10 highest places in the September 2013 SECOND MARINE ENGINEER OFFICERS Licensure Examination (Written Phase) are the following:

RANK
NAME SCHOOL %
1 ARCHIE CLAVIN ADRICULA LYCEUM OF THE PHILIPPINES UNIVERSITY-BATANGAS,INC 90.75
2 MERCHEL JOHN PROVIDO GANANCIAL JOHN B. LACSON FOUNDATION MARITIME UNIVERSITY-MOLO 89.50
3 MARCK DAVID ALAMBRA CHAN NORTHERN PHILS. COLL. FOR MARITIME & TECHNOLOGICAL STUDIES 89.00
4 JEFFREY CASILI SENA MARINERS POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE FOUNDATION-RAWIS 88.75
5 RHODEL GUZMAN DISPO PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY 88.00
6 HARVEY LESTER WONG DENURA JOHN B. LACSON FOUNDATION MARITIME UNIVERSITY-MOLO 87.75
7 BRIAN DAPON AGUIRRE TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF THE PHILIPPINES-MANILA 87.50
  JERONIL JABELLES LACNO CEBU TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY-CARMEN (for.CSCST) 87.50
8 EDITHER PARTOSA TACBOBO ZAMBOANGA STATE COLLEGE OF MARINE SCIENCES & TECHNOLOGY 87.25
9 JERRY BARREGA CAPIN UNIVERSITY OF CEBU 87.00
10 RICKY LOZADA SAMSON JOHN B. LACSON COLLEGES FOUNDATION-BACOLOD CITY 86.75

NOTHING FOLLOWS--------------------------------------

The successful examinees who garnered the 10 highest places in the September 2013 OFFICER-IN-CHARGE OF AN ENGINEERING WATCH Licensure Examination (Written Phase) are the following:

RANK NAME SCHOOL %
1 DEN-XAVIER ARASA HUSSIN ZAMBOANGA CITY STATE POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE 88.50
2 DANIEL GUINYANG BACO PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY 86.50
3 RAFAEL JOY FRAYNA BANDAY WEST BAY COLLEGE 86.25
4 JOLAS BARRIOS CUADRASAL PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY 86.00
5 GLENMAR MIGUELA ARAULA ZAMBOANGA CITY STATE POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE 85.75
6 LOUIE SABADO NAVARRO PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY 85.50
7 EDUARDO FERRER ESPESO JR PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY 85.25
8 BRYLLE JON CABRAL BICOS PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY 85.00
9 MICHAEL DE LEON BALLAIS NYK -TDG MARITIME ACADEMY 84.75
10 JANOELLE MOJANA DELA TORRE ZAMBOANGA CITY STATE POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE 84.50
  KIM NOWEL AVILA TORRES PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY 84.50

NOTHING FOLLOWS--------------------------------------

Roll of Successful Examinees:

Part 1

Part 2